Website of Tobias Westmeier

Butterflies of Australia Tagfalter Australiens

Australia is home to over 400 species of butterfly, many of which are restricted to the east coast of Australia and particularly the tropical areas of north-eastern Queensland. On this page I present some of the more common species that I have encountered over the years. All photos were taken by myself, mostly in the Sydney area, tropical north-eastern Queensland and south-western Australia.

This page is under construction, and some of the butterfly portraits are still incomplete. I also compiled a systematic directory of all species known to occur in Australia.

Australien beherbergt über 400 Schmetterlingsarten, von denen viele auf die Ostküste Australiens und insbesondere die tropischen Regionen Queenslands beschränkt sind. Auf dieser Seite stelle ich einige der häufigeren Arten vor, die mir im Laufe der Jahre begegnet sind. Alle Photos habe ich selbst aufgenommen, die meisten in der Umgebung von Sydney, im tropischen Nordosten von Queensland und in Südwest-Australien.

Diese Seite befindet sich noch im Aufbau, und einige der Arten-Portraits sind noch unvollständig. Ich habe außerdem eine systematische Liste aller Arten zusammengestellt, die in Australien vorkommen.


Overview Übersicht

Blotched Dusky Blue (Candalides acasta)
The Blotched Dusky Blue (Candalides acasta) is a characteristic species of native heathland in south-eastern and south-western Australia.

Swallowtails (Papilionidae)

Subfamily Papilioninae

Macleay's Swallowtail
Macleay’s Swallowtail
(Graphium macleayanus)
Blue Triangle
Blue Triangle
(Graphium sarpedon)
Chequered Swallowtail
Chequered Swallowtail
(Papilio demoleus)
Orchard Swallowtail
Orchard Swallowtail
(Papilio aegeus)
Ulysses Swallowtail
Ulysses Swallowtail
(Papilio ulysses)
Cairns Birdwing
Cairns Birdwing
(Ornithoptera euphorion)

Whites and Yellows (Pieridae)

Subfamily Pierinae

Black Jezebel
Black Jezebel
(Delias nigrina)
Red-banded Jezebel
Red-banded Jezebel
(Delias mysis)
Wood White
Wood White
(Delias aganippe)
Yellow Albatross
Yellow Albatross
(Appias paulina)
Caper White
Caper White
(Belenois java)
Southern Pearl White
Southern Pearl White
(Elodina angulipennis)
Cabbage White
Cabbage White
(Pieris rapae)

Subfamily Coliadinae

Lemon Migrant
Lemon Migrant
(Catopsilia pomona)
Small Grass Yellow
Small Grass Yellow
(Eurema smilax)
Large Grass Yellow
Large Grass Yellow
(Eurema hecabe)

Blues and Hairstreaks (Lycaenidae)

Subfamily Theclinae

Fiery Copper
Fiery Copper
(Paralucia pyrodiscus)
Bright Copper
Bright Copper
(Paralucia aurifer)
Purple Copper
Purple Copper
(Paralucia spinifera)
Copper Jewel
Copper Jewel
(Hypochrysops apelles)
Narcissus Jewel
Narcissus Jewel
(Hypochrysops narcissus)
Turquoise Jewel
Turquoise Jewel
(Hypochrysops halyaetus)
Bright Oak Blue
Bright Oak Blue
(Arhopala madytus)
Satin Azure
Satin Azure
(Ogyris amaryllis)
Small Bronze Azure
Small Bronze Azure
(Ogyris otanes)
Imperial Hairstreak
Imperial Hairstreak
(Jalmenus evagoras)
Varied Hairstreak
Varied Hairstreak
(Jalmenus inous)
Black-spotted Flash
Black-spotted Flash
(Hypolycaena phorbas)
Bright Cornelian
Bright Cornelian
(Deudorix diovis)

Subfamily Polyommatinae

Common Pencil Blue
Common Pencil Blue
(Candalides absimilis)
Copper Dusky Blue
Copper Dusky Blue
(Candalides cyprotus)
Varied Dusky Blue
Varied Dusky Blue
(Candalides hyacinthina)
Blotched Dusky Blue
Blotched Dusky Blue
(Candalides acasta)
Yellow-spotted Blue
Yellow-spotted Blue
(Candalides xanthospilos)
Rayed Blue
Rayed Blue
(Candalides heathi)
Dark Ciliate Blue
Dark Ciliate Blue
(Anthene seltuttus)
Large Green-banded Blue
Large Green-banded Blue
(Danis danis)
Green-banded Line Blue
Green-banded Line Blue
(Nacaduba cyanea)
Two-spotted Line Blue
Two-spotted Line Blue
(Nacaduba biocellata)
Short-tailed Line Blue
Short-tailed Line Blue
(Prosotas felderi)
Bronze Line Blue
Bronze Line Blue
(Ionolyce helicon)
Speckled Line Blue
Speckled Line Blue
(Catopyrops florinda)
Glistening Line Blue
Glistening Line Blue
(Sahulana scintillata)
Fringed Heath Blue
Fringed Heath Blue
(Neolucia agricola)
Wattle Blue
Wattle Blue
(Theclinesthes miskini)
Cycad Blue
Cycad Blue
(Theclinesthes onycha)
Saltbush Blue
Saltbush Blue
(Theclinesthes serpentata)
Samphire Blue
Samphire Blue
(Theclinesthes sulpitius)
Plumbago Blue
Plumbago Blue
(Leptotes plinius)
Long-tailed Pea Blue
Long-tailed Pea Blue
(Lampides boeticus)
Common Grass Blue
Common Grass Blue
(Zizina labradus)

Nymphs (Nymphalidae)

Subfamily Nymphalinae

Varied Eggfly
Varied Eggfly
(Hypolimnas bolina)
Lurcher
Lurcher
(Yoma sabina)
Meadow Argus
Meadow Argus
(Junonia villida)
Chocolate Argus
Chocolate Argus
(Junonia hedonia)
Painted Lady
Painted Lady
(Vanessa cardui)
Australian Painted Lady
Australian Painted Lady
(Vanessa kershawi)
Yellow Admiral
Yellow Admiral
(Vanessa itea)

Subfamily Heliconiinae

Red Lacewing
Red Lacewing
(Cethosia cydippe)
Orange Lacewing
Orange Lacewing
(Cethosia penthesilea)
Cruiser
Cruiser
(Vindula arsinoe)
Glasswing
Glasswing
(Acraea andromacha)

Subfamily Danainae

Hamadryad
Hamadryad
(Tellervo zoilus)
Common Crow
Common Crow
(Euploea core)
Purple Crow
Purple Crow
(Euploea tulliolus)
Lesser Wanderer
Lesser Wanderer
(Danaus chrysippus)
Monarch
Monarch
(Danaus plexippus)
Blue Tiger
Blue Tiger
(Tirumala hamata)

Satyrs (Satyridae)

Subfamily Satyrinae

Dusky Knight
Dusky Knight
(Ypthima arctous)
Brown Ringlet
Brown Ringlet
(Hypocysta metirius)
Grey Ringlet
Grey Ringlet
(Hypocysta pseudirius)
Orange Ringlet
Orange Ringlet
(Hypocysta adiante)
Rock Ringlet
Rock Ringlet
(Hypocysta euphemia)
Varied Sword-grass Brown
Varied Sword-grass Brown
(Tisiphone abeona)
Ringed Xenica
Ringed Xenica
(Geitoneura acantha)
Marbled Xenica
Marbled Xenica
(Geitoneura klugii)
Western Xenica
Western Xenica
(Geitoneura minyas)
Spotted Alpine Xenica
Spotted Alpine Xenica
(Oreixenica orichora)
Forest Brown
Forest Brown
(Argynnina cyrila)
Wonder Brown
Wonder Brown
(Heteronympha mirifica)
Common Brown
Common Brown
(Heteronympha merope)
Shouldered Brown
Shouldered Brown
(Heteronympha penelope)
Spotted Brown
Spotted Brown
(Heteronympha paradelpha)
Banks' Brown
Banks’ Brown
(Heteronympha banksii)
Bright-eyed Brown
Bright-eyed Brown
(Heteronympha cordace)

Subfamily Elymniinae

Orange Bush Brown
Orange Bush Brown
(Mycalesis terminus)

Subfamily Biinae

Evening Brown
Evening Brown
(Melanitis leda)

Skippers (Hesperiidae)

Subfamily Trapezitinae

Southern Silver Ochre
Southern Silver Ochre
(Trapezites praxedes)
Sciron Ochre
Sciron Ochre
(Trapezites sciron)
Silver-spotted Ochre
Silver-spotted Ochre
(Trapezites argenteoornatus)
Splendid Ochre
Splendid Ochre
(Trapezites symmomus)
Western Brown Skipper
Western Brown Skipper
(Motasingha dirphia)
Barred Skipper
Barred Skipper
(Dispar compacta)
Wedge Grass Skipper (Anisynta sphenosema)
Wedge Grass Skipper
(Anisynta sphenosema)
Banded Grass Skipper
Banded Grass Skipper
(Toxidia parvulus)
Flame Sedge Skipper
Flame Sedge Skipper
(Hesperilla idothea)
Yellow Sand Skipper
Yellow Sand Skipper
(Croitana croites)
Blue Iris Skipper (Mesodina cyanophracta)
Blue Iris Skipper
(Mesodina cyanophracta)
Eastern Iris Skipper
Eastern Iris Skipper
(Mesodina halyzia)

Subfamily Hesperiinae

Banded Demon
Banded Demon
(Notocrypta waigensis)
White-banded Grass Dart
White-banded Grass Dart
(Taractrocera papyria)
Narrow-brand Grass Dart
Narrow-brand Grass Dart
(Ocybadistes flavovittata)
Greenish Grass Dart
Greenish Grass Dart
(Ocybadistes walkeri)
Orange Palm Dart
Orange Palm Dart
(Cephrenes augiades)
Narrow-brand Darter
Narrow-brand Darter
(Telicota mesoptis)
White-clubbed Swift (Sabera caesina)
White-clubbed Swift
(Sabera caesina)